Privacy Policy October 2020

How we use your personal data, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Hathaway's is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law, and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (2018). Further details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk. Hathaway's, 165 Whitecross, Abingdon Oxon OX13 6BP is a data controller of your personal information and is registered with the ICO. What data do we collect and handle? When you enquire or register for property enquiries or services provided by Hathaway's you will provide us with certain personal information. This information may be provided online through our website, by telephone, by electronic communications or via direct contact with us. We collect personal data which you give us (eg. name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, credit history, previous addresses, identification) in response to requests from us or other parties to a transaction which you are participating in. We use your personal data to deliver services to you, to process your enquiry, to send you information about properties and property related services you may request of us or that we think will be of interest to you, also to conduct searches to confirm your identity, your current and past residency addresses, and your right to live in the UK and credit history to meet applicable laws and to provide a recommendation to landlord clients, on your suitability as a tenant What information do we receive from third parties? Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. In particular:

• Previous or current landlords for the purpose of referencing;

• Enquiries through property portals when you request further information on a property or request information;

• Other agents/companies as and when required for purposes which will be disclosed.

How do we use this information? We process this personal data for the following purposes: - To fulfil a contract. This includes: - providing our services including processing information in connection with a property let, arrangements for the transfers of funds by or to third parties, end of contract arrangements; - communicating with you. - As required by us to conduct our business and pursue our respective legitimate interests, in particular: - we will use your information to provide services to you before we have a contract with you (for instance sending potential tenants property details), and to respond to any comments or complaints you may send us; - we use information you provide to investigate any complaints received from you or from others, about our services or the properties which we deal with; - we will use data in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation); and - For purposes which are required by law: - to verify your identity; and - In response to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation. - to comply with Money Laundering Regulations (MLR) 2017, we will request personal data and documents from you to confirm identity and address and, in certain cases, will request evidence of funding and the source of any funds being used. We will also use some of your personal data to carry out electronic identity verification. The data collected for the purposes of MLR 2017 will be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing and will not be used for any other purpose without your express permission. We may share your data with

• Any other named party to a signed contract, such as your landlord or tenant;

• Third parties who provide services to the property for maintenance and repairs including plumbers/electricians/builders/carpenters where necessary;

• Utilities companies where we are required to do so to adhere to a tenancy agreement;

• Referencing companies to obtain references for letting a property;

• Block managers where a let property is a leasehold property;

• Inventory companies who conduct check ins and check outs;

Hathaway's

Subscribe To Our Property Mail Outs

01865 684022

90 Hurst Rise Road, Oxford, OX2 9HH

  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Hathaway's Lettings & Property Management.